Privacy Policy

eg+ is committed to protecting your privacy when you interact with us, access our content, or use any of our products and services and by doing so, it complies with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”). Ï By accessing and using the eg+ website (the “Website”) or by submitting information to us as part of our provision of products and services to you, you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy.

Maintaining the privacy of your information is of paramount importance to us as it helps foster confidence, goodwill and stronger relationships with you, our customers. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please feel free contact us at melbourne@egplusww.com.au

1) Information Collection and Use

Personal Information
eg+ explicitly asks when we need information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”) including your name, address, phone number, email address, social media details (such as Twitter, Facebook, Linkedn) and occupation. Your Personal Information is used to create your personal access to our online tools, and to contact you in the course of using our products.

Occasionally, we may ask you for Personal Information about other people – for example, your customers or other authorised representatives in order to provide our services. If you choose to disclose this information to us, you confirm that you have informed these parties that you are providing their Personal Information to us for the purposes of providing our products and services either directly or by providing such disclosure in your own privacy policy.

Where lawful and practical, you have the right to remain anonymous or to make use of a pseudonym, however if you choose to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym, we may not be able to provide you with access to some or all of the Website or to our other products or services.

When We Collect Personal Information
eg+ will only collect your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for us to pursue one or more of our functions or activities, or where we are required to by law.

Some Personal Information (e.g. race, ethnicity, health information etc.) is sensitive and requires a higher level of protection under the Privacy Act.

We will only collect such sensitive information when we have your consent and the collection is reasonably necessary for us to pursue one or more of our functions or activities.

How We Collect Personal Information
eg+ will only collect Personal Information directly from you and about you by lawful and fair means, unless:

Where we have collected Personal Information about you either directly or by other means as set out in above, we will notify you at the time, or as soon as practicable, to ensure that you are aware of such collection and its purpose.

If we receive unsolicited personal information about or relating to you and we determine that such information could have been collected in the same manner if we had solicited the information, then we will treat it in the same way as solicited personal information and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

If we receive unsolicited Personal Information about or relating to you and we determine that such information could not have been collected in the same manner as solicited personal information, and that information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, we will, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or de-identify the information.

Google Analytics
When you visit the Website, our servers may record other information about or relating to you, such as the time and date of your visit or the IP address assigned to the computer you are using to access the Website. In many cases, we cannot and do not use this information to identify you personally. Rather, we simply use this information to track, improve and report on the performance of the Website.

We use Google Analytics to track how you use this website. This helps us understand your needs so that we can offer a better experience.

Google Analytics uses cookies’ to collect information about which pages you visit, how long you are on the Website, how you arrived at the site and what you might select. Information collected by the cookies (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

By using the Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

You can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of the Website or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies offer.

How We May Use Your Personal Information
eg+ may use your Personal Information, including your email address in certain ways including:

You expressly consent to our use of your Personal Information for the above purposes.

As part of your use of our services, you can elect whether or not you wish to receive certain information from eg+. eg+ adheres strictly to a permission-based email policy and except as mentioned in this Privacy Policy, eg+ will not send you direct marketing materials such as unsolicited email information, commercial offers or advertisements unless you have provided your consent to receive such materials or in circumstances where you are expecting to receive such direct marketing material.

If you do not want us to use your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, you may opt-out of receiving direct marketing at the time of providing your personal information. If you wish to cancel your consent, you may request that we not send direct marketing communications to you by making an “unsubscribe request” that is available on email marketing, or you can contact us directly at privacy@egplusww.com.au

Unsubscribe requests are fulfilled within minutes and no further communications will be sent to users who have stated that they do not wish to receive the specified information

eg+ will not make personal information about an individual user available to anyone other than as provided for in this Privacy Policy except as authorized by law (for example the exercise of a warrant by a law enforcement agency).

2) Email Marketing Subscriber Lists, Campaign Content and Campaign Analytics

eg+ takes all reasonable steps to ensure that subscriber lists, email content and analytics pertaining to customer email marketing campaigns remain private and confidential. eg+ may review the content of your campaigns to ensure they comply with all necessary regulations including the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and to protect against defamatory, inaccurate, abusive, obscene, profane, threatening or racially or ethnically offensive material. Other than as provided for in this Privacy Policy, eg+ will not sell, rent, loan or invite external access to a customer’s contact lists hubd eg+ will not use a customer’s subscriber list, campaign or analytics for any purpose other than as provided for by this Privacy Policy or any agreement between you and eg+

eg+ will not sell, rent, loan or otherwise disclose our contact lists or our customer’s contact lists (including customer data) to any external, third party organisations unless you have consented to that disclosure and obtained and provided the consent of each contact on the relevant subscriber list and:

eg+ will not use customer contact lists for our own marketing purposes unless you have consented to that disclosure and obtained and provided the consent of each contact on the relevant subscriber list.

3) Disclosure

eg+ may disclose your Personal Information to our related companies and to various outside organisations (some of which may be in foreign countries). Except as permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles we will only disclose your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy. Some of the outside organisations we may disclose your Personal Information to include government and regulatory authorities, our professional advisers, organisations involved in the operation, hosting and management of our Website and organisations that acquire all or part of our assets or business. If any of these organisations are located overseas, you expressly consent to us disclosing your Personal Information to those organisations.

If we disclose your Personal Information to an organisation in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that each organisation that we disclose your Personal Information to is committed to protecting your privacy and complies with a law or scheme which has the same or similar effect as the Australian Privacy Principles.

4) Security

eg+ will take reasonable steps to maintain the security of and to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, we do not guarantee that unauthorised access to your Personal Information will not occur, either during transmission of that information to us or after we receive that information.

When we no longer require your Personal Information for a specific purpose and we are not required to keep it to comply with any laws, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy your Personal Information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

5) Third Party Sites

This Website may contain links to other third party websites. These links are provided solely for your convenience.

If you submit Personal Information to or via any linked third party website, the privacy principles applying to the collection, use and disclosure of that information will be outside our control. Once you have left our Website via such a link, we advise you to examine the applicable terms and conditions or privacy policy of the third party website before disclosing any information to them.

6) Your Data

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information we hold depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

If you wish, you have the right to access the Personal Information we have about you at any time. In doing so, you may request that any errors are fixed or that we delete all or some of the personal information we hold about you. You may also opt out of any further contact from us.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may ask you to put your request in writing and may require confirmation of your identity before providing any access to your information.

We may charge a reasonable fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

7) Policy Modifications

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If/when eg+ makes changes to this Privacy Policy, we will highlight the changes on our Website and email users who have given us permission to do so. We will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically.

8) Contact eg+ about privacy

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the information we have collected from you online, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Website, including if you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us:

Postal Address
eg+ Level 2, 474 St Kilda Road Melbourne VIC 3004 Australia

Telephone
+61 3 9869 4222

Email
melbourne@egplusww.com.au

If you would like any further information about your rights to privacy, please see the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website – http://www.oaic.gov.au